Your preferences

VDS Auto Direct uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. VDS Auto Direct uses cookies with purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered.

View all cookies

Necessary cookies

Session
Purpose:Track active session
Lifetime:30 minutes
Owner:vdsautodirect.nl
Hosted in:the Netherlands
Connection:https
Cookie consent given
Purpose:Hide cookiebar
Lifetime:Never
Owner:vdsautodirect.nl
Hosted in:the Netherlands
Connection:https
Cookie consent necessary
Purpose:Allow necessary cookies
Lifetime:Never
Owner:Website
Hosted in:the Netherlands
Connection:https

Preferences

Cookie consent preferences
Purpose:Allowing preference cookies
Lifetime:30 minutes
Owner:vdsautodirect.nl
Hosted in:the Netherlands
Connection:http

Statistics

1P_Jar
Purpose:Tracking cookie
Lifetime:1 month
Owner:Google
Hosted in:United States
Connection:https
AID
Purpose:Google advertisement cookie
Lifetime:1 year
Owner:Google
Hosted in:United States
Connection:https
ANID
Purpose:Unknown
Lifetime:9 months
Owner:Google
Hosted in:United States
Connection:https
APISID
Purpose:Show targeted advertisement
Lifetime:2 years
Owner:Google
Hosted in:United States
Connection:http
Consent
Purpose:Tracking cookie
Lifetime:Never
Owner:Google
Hosted in:United States
Connection:http
DSID
Purpose:Show targeted advertisements
Lifetime:1 week
Owner:Doubleclick
Hosted in:United States
Connection:https
HSID
Purpose:Show targeted advertisements
Lifetime:2 years
Owner:Google
Hosted in:United States
Connection:https
IDE
Purpose:Show targeted advertisements
Lifetime:1 week
Owner:DoubleClick
Hosted in:United States
Connection:https
NID
Purpose:Building a user profile
Lifetime:6 months
Owner:Google
Hosted in:United States
Connection:https
OGPC
Purpose:Google Maps functionalities
Lifetime:1 month
Owner:Google
Hosted in:United States
Connection:http
OTZ
Purpose:Google Maps functionalities
Lifetime:1 month
Owner:Google
Hosted in:United States
Connection:https
Search Samesite
Purpose:Search functionality
Lifetime:6 months
Owner:Google
Hosted in:United States
Connection:http
SID
Purpose:Tracking active sessions
Lifetime:2 years
Owner:Google
Hosted in:United States
Connection:http
SSID
Purpose:Targeted advertisements
Lifetime:2 years
Owner:Google
Hosted in:United States
Connection:http
Secure-3PAPISID
Purpose:Unknown
Lifetime:2 years
Owner:Google
Hosted in:United States
Connection:https
__Secure-3PSID
Purpose:Unknown
Lifetime:2 years
Owner:Google
Hosted in:United States
Connection:https
__Secure-APISID
Purpose:Unknown
Lifetime:6 months
Owner:Google
Hosted in:United States
Connection:https
__Secure-HSID
Purpose:Unknown
Lifetime:6 months
Owner:Google
Hosted in:United States
Connection:https
__Secure-SSID
Purpose:Unknown
Lifetime:6 months
Owner:Google
Hosted in:United States
Connection:https
_ga
Purpose:Page visits analysis
Lifetime:2 years
Owner:vdsautodirect.nl
Hosted in:the Netherlands
Connection:http
_gat_US_nnnnnn-nn
Purpose:Performance optimization
Lifetime:30 minutes
Owner:vdsautodirect.nl
Hosted in:the Netherlands
Connection:http
_gid
Purpose:Page identifier
Lifetime:1 day
Owner:vdsautodirect.nl
Hosted in:the Netherlands
Connection:http
cookie_consent_statistics
Purpose:Allowing statistical cookies
Lifetime:30 minutes
Owner:vdsautodirect.nl
Hosted in:the Netherlands
Connection:https

Marketing cookies

Cookie_consent_marketing
Purpose:Allowing marketing cookies
Lifetime:30 minutes
Owner:vdsautodirect.nl
Hosted in:the Netherlands

 

Op donderdag 21 mei en vrijdag 22 mei is VDS Auto Direct gesloten in verband met Hemelvaartsdag en een collectieve vrije dag. Daarom zijn we op die data telefonisch niet bereikbaar, en reageren we vanaf maandag 25 mei weer op uw mails.
Wij wensen u een fijne Hemelvaartsdag en danken u voor uw begrip!

English
Privacy Statement
Privacy statement

Responsibility - VDS Auto Direct B.V.

VDS Auto Direct B.V., located at Heerewegh 28 2731 BM Benthuizen, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

 

Contact info
  • https://vdsautodirect.nl
  • VDS Auto Direct B.V.
  • Heerewegh 28
    2731 BM Benthuizen, The Netherlands
  • Tel. +31 (0)79-74 40 085

 

Personal data that we process

VDS Auto Direct B.V. processes personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide this data to us yourself, for example in correspondence and by telephone. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

 

  • First and last name
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Registration
  • Location data
  • Data about your activities on our website
  • Data on your surfing behaviour across different websites (for example, because this company is part of an advertising network)
  • Internet browser and device type

 

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16, unless they have consent from their parents or guardian. However, we can’t check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in their children’s online activities, to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without permission, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and we will remove this data.

 

Our reasons and the basis for processing your personal data

VDS Auto Direct B.V. processes your personal data for the following uses:

  • Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
  • To be able to call or email you if this is necessary to be able to perform our services
  • To inform you of changes to our services and products
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • VDS Auto Direct B.V. also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return

 

Automated decision process

VDS Auto Direct B.V. does not make decisions on the basis of automated processing on matters that may have (significant) consequences for persons. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example, an employee of VDS Auto Direct B.V.) intervening. You can always personally contact an employee by email or telephone to inquire in advance whether or not your application can be processed.

 

How long we retain personal data

VDS Auto Direct B.V. retains your personal data no longer than strictly necessary to achieve the objectives for which your data is collected. We have the following retention periods for the following categories of personal data:

  • Order data – 7 years, as per the requirements of the Inland Revenue
  • Statistical data via Google Analytics – 38 months

 

Sharing of personal data with third parties

VDS Auto Direct B.V. does not sell your data to third parties and only provides this if this is necessary for the implementation of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We enter into a data processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. VDS Auto Direct B.V. remains responsible for this processing.

 

Cookies, or comparable techniques that we use

VDS Auto Direct B.V. uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone on your first visit to this website. VDS Auto Direct B.V. uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimise it. We also place cookies that track your surfing behaviour so that we can offer customised content and advertisements. We already informed you about these cookies and asked permission to place them on your first visit to our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. You can also delete all information that was previously saved, via the settings of your browser. For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

 

You can find more about our cookie policy at the bottom of this page and possibly adjust your settings.

 

Cookies by third parties are also placed on this website. For instance, these are advertisers and/or social media companies, for example to make social media buttons work.

 

Viewing, modifying or deleting data

You are entitled to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by VDS Auto Direct B.V. and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization indicated by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. To ensure that the request for inspection was made by you, we request that you send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen service number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond as soon as possible, but no later than within four weeks of receiving your request. VDS Auto Direct B.V. would hereby also like to bring to your attention the possibility of submitting a complaint to the national regulator, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. The following link may be used: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

How we protect personal data

VDS Auto Direct B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and has suitable measures in place to prevent the misuse, loss, unauthorized access, undesirable disclosure and improper modification thereof. If you have the impression that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

VDS Auto Direct B.V. has taken the following measures to protect your personal data:

  • Extensive security software and hardware, such as an up-to-date virus scanner and firewall.
  • TLS (formerly SSL) We send your data via a secure internet connection. You can see this at the address bar 'https' and the padlock in the address bar.
  • DKIM to provide emails with a ‘digital’ signature.
  • DMARC to check whether the sender of the mail matches the actual sender of the mail.

 

Cookie statement

This website makes use of cookies.

 

We use cookies to personalise content and advertisements, to offer functions for social media and to analyse our website traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our partners for social media, advertising and analysis. These partners may combine this data with other data that you have provided to them or that they have collected based on your use of their services. You agree to our cookies if you continue to use our website.

 

By law, we may store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for use of the site. For all other types of cookies we need your consent. 

This website makes use of different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third-party services that are displayed on our pages.

You can change or withdraw your consent at any time via the cookie statement on our website.

 

In our privacy policy (at the top of this page) you will find more information about who we are, how you can contact us and how we process personal data.

 

Your consent applies to the following areas: vdsautodirect.nl

 

Your current position: Allow all cookies (Necessary, Preferences, Statistics).